Today is Saturday, April 19, 2014

Blankenship and Wilson take top honors in Tuesday's WC Invitational

Share: 
  Email   Print
Related Articles

Kayla Packer of Wilson Central placed third at 21:11 while Ashlee Tannehill of MJHS was fourth with a time of 23:29. Friendship Christian's Brooke Groff claimed fifth place at 23:30.


Mt. Juliet claimed the team title with 18 points. FCS was second at 45. Niether Wilson Central or Watertown had enough runners to compete for team points. All told, 27 runners participated in the girl's race.


Wilson, coming off a fourth place finish at the Sharp Springs Invitational in Smyrna Saturday, ran a 17:49 as Mt. Juliet claimed four of the top five places, including the top three.


Second place went to John Abernathy at 18:10; Colbe Earles was third at 18:23; Wilson Central's John Beckham was fourth at 18:28 and Mt. Juliet's Cal Groome took fifth place at 19:03.


Mt. Juliet took the team trophy with 19 points, followed by Wilson Central (44) and Friendship Christian (71).


High School Girls 5000 Meter Run ============================================================== Name Yr Team Time-------------------------------------------------------------- 1 Taylor Blankenship 10 Wilson Central HS 21:37.7 2 Kaitlin Hynek 11 Mt. Juliet HS 22:25.5 3 Kayla Packer 12 Wilson Central HS 23:11.7 4 Ashlee Tannehill 10 Mt. Juliet HS 23:29.9 5 Brooke Groff Friendship Christian 23:30.7 6 Hannah Burnette 11 Mt. Juliet HS 23:60.0 7 Hannah Alexander 12 Mt. Juliet HS 24:04.0 8 Brittany Swanson 10 Mt. Juliet HS 25:32.7 9 Celina Sydlo 10 Mt. Juliet HS 25:36.3 10 Marisa Augustine 10 Mt. Juliet HS 26:11.2 11 Avie Joyce 10 Mt. Juliet HS 26:21.1 12 Katie Gipson 12 Mt. Juliet HS 27:05.7 13 Dianna Chapman 12 Wilson Central HS 27:23.7 14 Jarnisha Johnson 9 Wilson Central HS 27:26.2 15 Jolin Baker Friendship Christian 27:51.7 16 Ali Groome 12 Mt. Juliet HS 28:34.4 17 Alex Pulliam Friendship Christian 29:40.6 18 Tara Holcombe Friendship Christian 29:50.2 19 Catherine Smith 12 Mt. Juliet HS 30:02.8 20 Caitlyn Richardson 12 Mt. Juliet HS 31:07.0 21 Madison Kane Friendship Christian 31:08.7 22 Jessie Joyce 11 Mt. Juliet HS 31:23.1 23 Meredith Nale 12 Mt. Juliet HS 31:54.6 24 Mattie Ford 10 Watertown HS 32:60.0 25 Savannah Chastain Friendship Christian 33:23.8 26 Emilie Shannon 11 Mt. Juliet HS 37:37.5 27 Stacey Henderson Friendship Christian 40:40.8


High School Girls 5000 Meter Run Team Scores ============================================================== Team Pts 1 2 3 4 5 (6) (7) ============================================================== 1 Mt. Juliet HS 18 1 2 4 5 6 7 8 Total Time: 1:59:32 Average: 23:54.37 1-5 Split: 3:08 2 Friendship Christian 45 3 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total Time: 2:22:02 Average: 28:24.33 1-5 Split: 7:38


High School Boys 5000 Meter Run ============================================================== Name Yr Team Time-------------------------------------------------------------- 1 Elijah Wilson 12 Mt. Juliet HS 17:49.9 2 John Abernathy 12 Mt. Juliet HS 18:10.9 3 Colbe Earles 11 Mt. Juliet HS 18:23.2 4 John Beckham 11 Wilson Central HS 18:28.2 5 Cal Groome 10 Mt. Juliet HS 19:03.5 6 Tyler Rogers 11 Wilson Central HS 19:19.6 7 Max Lane 10 Wilson Central HS 19:29.6 8 Mickey Fils 11 Mt. Juliet HS 19:30.0 9 Michael Edens 12 Mt. Juliet HS 19:34.8 10 Mackey Bentley Friendship Christian 19:42.5 11 Jimmy Richman 11 Mt. Juliet HS 19:57.5 12 Howard Sobieszczyk Friendship Christian 20:13.6 13 Justin Schlichting 12 Wilson Central HS 20:18.9 14 Evan Davis 11 Wilson Central HS 20:19.2 15 Stephen Burns 10 Watertown HS 20:19.8 16 Garret Mudd 11 Mt. Juliet HS 20:24.3 17 Matthew Stanley 12 Mt. Juliet HS 20:44.2 18 Austen Twomey 11 Mt. Juliet HS 20:48.9 19 Will Blankenship 11 Mt. Juliet HS 20:53.0 20 Kurt Vinson 12 Mt. Juliet HS 21:16.4 21 Jared Mannen 10 Mt. Juliet HS 21:24.1 22 Jord'n Bay Friendship Christian 21:35.7 23 Jacob Baier 12 Mt. Juliet HS 21:36.2 24 Austin B Cook 12 Mt. Juliet HS 21:43.2 25 Austin T Cook 12 Mt. Juliet HS 21:59.3 26 Will Tatum Friendship Christian 22:16.4 27 Emery Zarider 11 Wilson Central HS 22:19.6 28 Grady Dunlap 11 Mt. Juliet HS 22:24.3 29 Zach Tatum Friendship Christian 22:38.2 30 Solomon Belhu 12 Mt. Juliet HS 22:56.2 31 Mitchell Groff Friendship Christian 23:07.4 32 Joshua Brewster 11 Watertown HS 23:10.6 33 Matthew Gillette 12 Mt. Juliet HS 23:12.5 34 Colton Hailey 11 Mt. Juliet HS 23:13.2 35 Jacob Hamilton 12 Mt. Juliet HS 23:31.4 36 Cory Miller 10 Mt. Juliet HS 23:39.5 37 Jorge Cambronero 11 Wilson Central HS 23:39.7 38 Walker Sawyers 10 Wilson Central HS 23:52.6 39 Wes Gibson 11 Mt. Juliet HS 24:03.3 40 Landon French 10 Wilson Central HS 24:17.2 41 Chris Nicholson 12 Mt. Juliet HS 24:36.1 42 Adam Kinsman 11 Mt. Juliet HS 24:46.3 43 Lukas Hollis 9 Watertown HS 24:48.1 44 Evan Guin 11 Mt. Juliet HS 25:13.4 45 Dallas Brinkley 12 Mt. Juliet HS 25:37.2 46 Tyler Hamilton 10 Mt. Juliet HS 26:23.2 47 Wes Rose Friendship Christian 26:36.6 48 Sanjin Mehic 11 Wilson Central HS 26:51.3 49 Hunter Wright 12 Mt. Juliet HS 27:53.6 50 Asher Benson 10 Mt. Juliet HS 27:53.8 51 Logan Dixon 12 Mt. Juliet HS 28:25.8 52 Kendle Fisher Friendship Christian 29:51.8 53 Cade Sharp 11 Wilson Central HS 37:00.0


High School Boys 5000 Meter Run Team Scores ============================================================== Team Pts 1 2 3 4 5 (6) (7) ============================================================== 1 Mt. Juliet HS 19 1 2 3 5 8 9 11 Total Time: 1:32:58 Average: 18:35.45 1-5 Split: 1:41 2 Wilson Central HS 44 4 6 7 13 14 17 20 Total Time: 1:37:56 Average: 19:35.04 1-5 Split: 1:52 3 Friendship Christian 71 10 12 15 16 18 19 21 Total Time: 1:46:27 Average: 21:17.24 1-5 Split: 2:56

Read more from:
General Sports
Tags: 
None
  Email   Print
Powered by Bondware
Newspaper Software | Website Builder