Today is Sunday, November 23, 2014

Local ladies struggle at Spring Fling

Share: 
  Email   Print
Related Articles

FORREST 5, FCS 2 -- The Lady Rockets scored three runs in the top of the seventh Wednesday as Forrest sent Friendship Christian to the elimination bracket of the Class A state tournament by a score of 5-2.

FCS took an early 1-0 lead on a run by catcher Camille Cross who walked to lead off the first, moved around on two steals, then scored on a groundout by Hailey Rutledge.

Cross then ripped a third inning inside-the-park homer deep into the left field corner for Friendship’s only other run of the contest.

Friendship threatened to break a 2-2 tie when Rutledge reached third with nobody out in the sixth inning.

Brooke Klinefelter bunted with one out, only to see Forrest catcher Gaby Bussell throw behind and catch Rutledge off the bag at third.

In the seventh, the first four Forrest batters reached base on an error and three hits against Rutledge who was saddled with the loss -- striking out eight and walking four.

FCS (31-8 overall) managed just four hits off Forrest pitcher Shelby Stinnett.

Forrest improved to 34-6 on the season and moved into the finals of the winner’s bracket Thursday evening.

TRACK & FIELD -- Junior Icelyn Elie recorded a 10th place finish in the 100 meter hurdles Wednesday, missing out on a berth in the finals by 0.16 of a second.

Britt Brewster of Dobbyns-Bennett claimed eighth place and the last spot in tonight’s finals with a time of 15.40.  Elie ran a 15.56.

Senior Jasmin Brooks finished 13th in each of her individual preliminaries -- the 100 meter dash and the 200 meter dash. Brooks ran a 12.75 in the 100 and a 26.9 in the 200.

The 4 X 100 relay team of Brooks, Bryanna Payton, Deliesha Palmer and Aquarius Huddleston finished 14th overall (1:48.96) in the preliminary round -- missing out on eighth place and a berth in the finals by 3.01 seconds.

Senior Emile DeWaal did not qualify in the finals of the pole vault, finishing 16th.

THUSDAY EVENTS -- Elie and Marissa Jennings compete in the high jump while Elie was in the long jump and the triple jump.

Lebanon’s Drew Farichild runs in the 100 meters while Michael Hollingsworth runs in the high hurdles.

Lebanon’s 4 X 100 and 4 X 200 teams (Fairchild, William Benford, Adrian Woods and Calderon Williams) compete as does Mt. Juliet’s Andrew Jones in the 800 meters.

 

 

Read more from:
General Sports
Tags: 
None
  Email   Print
Powered by Bondware
News Publishing Software