Wilson Co. sends 10 individuals, 3 teams -

Ten individual bowlers will represent Wilson County along with three complete teams as the TSSAA state bowling tournament cranks up today at the Smyrna Bowling Center.

Normally loud and raucous, the 2021 tournament figures to be much more tame as COVID-19 issues have led the TSSAA to ban spectators from the four-day event.

While the Smyrna Bowling Center covers some 50,000-plus square feet and 52 lanes, the State Department of Health and the Governor's Office has specifically limited attendance to one-third capacity.

Only participating bowlers and their approved coaches will be allowed in the bowling center during their portion of the tournament.

Teams will not be allowed to enter the center during the individual portions of the tournament.

"We have discussed and explored multiple options including limited tickets for spectators and multiple venues, and though this is the last thing we want to do," said TSSAA Executive Director Bernard Childress.

"We have determined this is the best option in order to be able to conduct the tournament at all this year."

Smyrna Bowling Center is one of the largest, most up-to-date bowling facilities in the state and has been home to the state tournament since the sport was sanctioned in 2001.

Individual competition begins Wednesday morning in the Division I boys tournament.

Forty-eight boys will compete for individual honors in a field of 48 including: Green Hill High sophomore Andy Romer, who averaged 202.

Lebanon High sends three to the tournament, including: seniors Caleb Gregory (207 avg.) and Ryan Norvil (199) and junior Jackson McRae (198).

Friendship Christian sends four girls to the Division II state field of 24 Thursday including: 2019 state champion sophomore Olivia VanHooser (184).

Also representing FCS: junior Casie Cottrell (156), freshman Olivia Rush (155) and ninth grader Landry West (152).

Two FCS boys have earned a spot in the field of 24 including: senior Cole Cottrell (215) and freshman John Brooks (199).

Team tournament - Friendship Christian's Lady Commanders, the Middle Region champions (8-2), will be a No. 1-seed and take on Ezell-Harding in Friday's Division II quarterfinals.

FCS is bracketed with Chattanooga Girls Prep and St. Agnes of Memphis.

The lower bracket features Pope John Paul II, Boyd Buchanan, St. Benedict and Lipscomb Academy.

In the boys Division II tournament, the FCS Commanders (14-2) are paired with Boyd Buchanan in a Friday quarterfinal match.

St. Benedict and Goodpasture are on the lower bracket with Friendship while PJP II, Clarksville Academy, Chattanooga Notre Dame and Briarcrest compete in the upper bracket.

Semifinals are planned for 4 p.m. Friday with the championship matches scheduled for 9 a.m. Saturday.

TSSAA sectionals -- Consistency all across the line-up helped Lebanon score a 17-10 victory over Franklin High Monday afternoon in the TSSAA Sectionals at Pro Bowl West.

Jackson McRae rolled 257 in the opening game, Brandon Cook had a 212 in the second and Caleb Gregory added a 247 in the third and final game.

With the win, the Blue Devils improved to 19-1 on the season and earned a spot in Thursday's quarterfinal round of the state bowling tournament at the Smyrna Bowling Center.

"This is something the guys wanted all season," said LHS coach David Fugate.

"They know their only opponent is themselves -- not the guy next to them. We've tried to put that in their heads.

"With the regional finals and today's sectionals, they took care of business."

Lebanon finished with a pinfall of 3,217 while Region 6 runner-up Franklin managed 3.113.

Region 6 finals -- Fresh off a thrilling 14-13 win over Upperman in the semifinals earlier in the day, Lebanon won the Region 6 bowling championship with an 18-9 victory over Cumberland County Friday, Jan. 15 at Pro Bowl West.

High game scores in the finals included: Caleb Gregory (209, 254 & 203), Ryan Norvil (257, 173 & 193), Jackson McRae (182 & 258) and Braxton Crook (178).

(boys) Lebanon 14, Upperman 13

LEBANON -- The Blue Devil bowlers reached the Region 6 finals thanks to a tough 14-13 victory over Upperman High Friday at Pro Bowl West.

High game scores included: Caleb Gregory (257, 213 & 184), Ryan Norvil (199, 242 & 200), Braxton Crook (224, 208 & 182), Jackson McRae (225, 202 & 183), Joshua Cantrell (181) and Will Weir (172).

(boys) Lebanon 23, Dickson Co. 4

LEBANON -- Region 6 tournament host Lebanon claimed a 23-4 victory over Dickson County in a Tuesday, Jan. 12 quarterfinal match at Pro Bowl West.

The Blue Devils gave up just two points in the first game and one over each of the next two games.

High game scores for Lebanon included: Norvil (235, 193 & 212), McRae (209, 202 & 219), Gregory (183 & 212), Weir (185), Crook (181) and Cantrell (171).

Lebanon won the District 12 championship back in mid-December, defeating Beech 21-6.

(girls) Creek Wood 18, Lebanon 9

LEBANON -- Creek Wood ended Lebanon High's hopes of a return to the TSSAA state tournament with an 18-9 victory over the Lady Devils Tuesday, Jan. 12 in the opening round of the Region 6 tournament at Pro Bowl West.

High game scores for Lebanon included: Addisen Johnson (167, 191 & 178), Emma Allison (160), Kaitlyn Rodgers (154) and Alyssa Weiser (151).

Lebanon High, winners of the District 12 tournament back on Dec. 8, ended the season with an overall record of 10-2.

Recommended for you