101521_Lipscomb_JDS20.JPG

Lipscomb Academy quarterback Luther Richesson waits for the snap during a game against Etowah on Oct. 15.

It’s time to look into the crystal ball and forecast results for Week 10 Nashville-area high school football games.

The Main Street Preps team of editors and reporters give their predictions for 10 of the top Middle Tennessee games every week. Win-loss records for each prognosticator can be found below the picks.

Here are our thoughts on Week 10:

Main Street Preps Game of the Week

CPA at Lipscomb Academy (Friday, 7 p.m.)

Joel Clinger: Lipscomb Academy 42, CPA 24

Monte Hale: Lipscomb Academy 44, CPA 30

Brady McAtamney: Lipscomb Academy 31, CPA 27

Tyler Palmateer: Lipscomb Academy 35, CPA 28

Casey Patrick: Lipscomb Academy 45, CPA 31

Maurice Patton: Lipscomb Academy 41, CPA 38

Emily Spears: CPA 28, Lipscomb Academy 21

Donovan Stewart: Lipscomb Academy 34, CPA 31

Russell Vannozzi: Lipscomb Academy 28, CPA 24

Zach Womble: Lipscomb Academy 52, CPA 35

Chris Yow: CPA 34, Lipscomb Academy 31

Ensworth at Brentwood Academy (Friday, 7 p.m.)

Clinger: Brentwood Academy 35, Ensworth 7

Hale: Ensworth 24, Brentwood Academy 21

McAtamney: Ensworth 38, Brentwood Academy 25

Palmateer: Ensworth 28, Brentwood Academy 21

Patrick: Brentwood Academy 24, Ensworth 21

Patton: Ensworth 28, Brentwood Academy 24

Spears: Brentwood Academy 21, Ensworth 20

Stewart: Ensworth 28, Brentwood Academy 17

Vannozzi: Ensworth 21, Brentwood Academy 14

Womble: Ensworth 24, Brentwood Academy 21

Yow: Ensworth 27, Brentwood Academy 21

Beech at Brentwood (Friday, 7 p.m.)

Clinger: Brentwood 34, Beech 17

Hale: Brentwood 33, Beech 26

McAtamney: Brentwood 24, Beech 21

Palmateer: Brentwood 28, Beech 21

Patrick: Beech 31, Brentwood 17

Patton: Beech 27, Brentwood 21

Spears: Beech 17, Brentwood 14

Stewart: Beech 28, Brentwood 27

Vannozzi: Brentwood 21, Beech 17

Womble: Brentwood 29, Beech 24

Yow: Beech 31, Brentwood 28

Station Camp at Green Hill (Friday, 7 p.m.)

Clinger: Green Hill 24, Station Camp 21

Hale: Station Camp 20, Green Hill 18

McAtamney: Station Camp 31, Green Hill 24

Palmateer: Green Hill 31, Station Camp 28

Patrick: Green Hill 28, Station Camp 27

Patton: Green Hill 34, Station Camp 28

Spears: Station Camp 34, Green Hill 27

Stewart: Station Camp 34, Green Hill 31

Vannozzi: Station Camp 35, Green Hill 28

Womble: Station Camp 28, Green Hill 21

Yow: Green Hill 28, Station Camp 27

Page at Independence (Friday, 7 p.m.)

Clinger: Page 24, Independence 20

Hale: Independence 38, Page 34

McAtamney: Independence 42, Page 28

Palmateer: Independence 45, Page 38

Patrick: Independence 45, Page 21

Patton: Independence 30, Page 27

Spears: Page 17, Independence 10

Stewart: Page 31, Independence 28

Vannozzi: Independence 40, Page 34

Womble: Page 35, Independence 31

Yow: Independence 42, Page 28

Gallatin at Lebanon (Friday, 7 p.m.)

Clinger: Lebanon 24, Gallatin 21

Hale: Lebanon 31, Gallatin 17

McAtamney: Lebanon 35, Gallatin 7

Palmateer: Lebanon 31, Gallatin 17

Patrick: Lebanon 31, Gallatin 13

Patton: Lebanon 35, Gallatin 20

Spears: Gallatin 21, Lebanon 17

Stewart: Lebanon 35, Gallatin 21

Vannozzi: Lebanon 35, Gallatin 10

Womble: Lebanon 49, Gallatin 10

Yow: Lebanon 38, Gallatin 14

Marshall County at Montgomery Central (Friday, 7 p.m.)

Clinger: Marshall County 20, Montgomery Central 6

Hale: Marshall County 29, Montgomery Central 13

McAtamney: Marshall County 21, Montgomery Central 17

Palmateer: Marshall County 24, Montgomery Central 14

Patrick: Marshall County 27, Montgomery Central 13

Patton: Marshall County 30, Montgomery Central 20

Spears: Montgomery Central 24, Marshall County 21

Stewart: Marshall County 28, Montgomery Central 27

Vannozzi: Marshall County 24, Montgomery Central 17

Womble: Marshall County 24, Montgomery Central 14

Yow: Montgomery Central 28, Marshall County 26

Springfield at Portland (Friday, 7 p.m.)

Clinger: Springfield 35, Portland 13

Hale: Springfield 34, Portland 13

McAtamney: Springfield 28, Portland 14

Palmateer: Springfield 21, Portland 14

Patrick: Springfield 31, Portland 10

Patton: Springfield 41, Portland 13

Spears: Portland 21, Springfield 10

Stewart: Springfield 24, Portland 21

Vannozzi: Springfield 27, Portland 14

Womble: Springfield 35, Portland 17

Yow: Springfield 30, Portland 21

Pope Prep at Ravenwood (Friday, 7 p.m.)

Clinger: Ravenwood 31, Pope Prep 14

Hale: Pope Prep 34, Ravenwood 27

McAtamney: Pope Prep 38, Ravenwood 35

Palmateer: Ravenwood 38, Pope Prep 34

Patrick: Pope Prep 41, Ravenwood 34

Patton: Ravenwood 35, Pope Prep 31

Spears: Ravenwood 34, Pope Prep 28

Stewart: Pope Prep 42, Ravenwood 31

Vannozzi: Pope Prep 45, Ravenwood 35

Womble: Pope Prep 49, Ravenwood 31

Yow: Ravenwood 33, Pope Prep 30

Stewarts Creek at Wilson Central (Friday, 7 p.m.)

Clinger: Stewarts Creek 20, Wilson Central 10

Hale: Stewarts Creek 35, Wilson Central 28

McAtamney: Stewarts Creek 24, Wilson Central 14

Palmateer: Stewarts Creek 28, Wilson Central 21

Patrick: Wilson Central 28, Stewarts Creek 17

Patton: Wilson Central 23, Stewarts Creek 20

Spears: Wilson Central 14, Stewarts Creek 7

Stewart: Stewarts Creek 28, Wilson Central 24

Vannozzi: Stewarts Creek 27, Wilson Central 21

Womble: Stewarts Creek 21, Wilson Central 17

Yow: Wilson Central 21, Stewarts Creek 17

Week 9/Overall records:

McAtamney: 9-1 (70-20)

Hale: 9-1 (68-22)

Womble: 9-1 (67-23)

Vannozzi: 8-2 (66-24)

Clinger: 9-1 (65-25)

Palmateer: 9-1 (65-25)

Patrick: 9-1 (64-26)

Yow: 7-3 (64-26)

Patton: 7-3 (62-28)

Stewart: 9-1 (62-28)

Spears: 1-9 (24-66)