Could 2022 be a banner year for Middle Tennessee high school football?
It’s shaping up that way.
Eleven Midstate teams will compete for state titles at the TSSAA BlueCross Bowls this week in Chattanooga. At least three gold ball trophies – Division II-A, Division II-AA and Class 6A – are guaranteed to go to a Nashville-area team, and the haul could be bigger if local teams are able to stack up with the state’s best in other classifications.
Ten Midstate teams also advanced to the BlueCross Bowls in 2021, but only four won state titles.
Meanwhile, the Main Street Preps Top 25 rankings didn’t change much after last Friday’s Division I semifinals.
Seven of the top 10 ranked teams are still in the championship hunt. That includes the three powerhouse programs that have held the top spots all season – No. 1 Lipscomb Academy, No. 2 MBA and No. 3 Oakland.
Clay County (13-1) is the only remaining Middle Tennessee team not ranked. The Bulldogs are set to make their first-ever BlueCross Bowl appearance after defeating Coalfield 40-33 in the Class 1A semifinals.
See below for the updated Midstate Top 25, last week’s scores and this week’s schedule.
1. (1) Lipscomb Academy (12-0)
Semifinals: W, 44-7 vs. Knoxville Webb | Finals: vs. CPA (8-5)
2. (2) MBA (12-0)
Semifinals: W, 28-27 vs. McCallie | Finals: vs. Baylor (10-2)
3. (3) Oakland (13-1)
Semifinals: W, 38-39 vs. Maryville (10-3) | Finals: vs. Beech (13-1)
4. (4) Beech (13-1)
Semifinals: W, 50-39 at Bartlett | Finals: vs. Oakland (13-1)
5. (5) Brentwood Academy (9-3)
Semifinals: L, 44-39 vs. Baylor | Season over
6. (6) Page (12-2)
Semifinals: W, 27-24 at Henry County | Finals: vs. Knoxville West (14-0)
7. (7) CPA (8-5)
Semifinals: W, 28-13 at Chattanooga Christian | Finals: vs. Lipscomb Academy (12-0)
8. (8) Nolensville (12-1)
Round 3: L, 35-28 vs. Page | Season over
9. (14) Pearl-Cohn (12-2)
Semifinals: W, 53-47 at Haywood (13-0) | Finals: vs. Anderson County (14-0)
10. (9) Cane Ridge (11-2)
Round 3: L, 35-7 at Beech | Season over
11. (10) Ensworth (7-4)
Quarterfinals: L, 38-28 vs. McCallie | Season over
12. (11) Blackman (10-2)
Round 3: L, 48-23 at Oakland | Season over
13. (12) Pope Prep (8-4)
Quarterfinals: L, 38-7 at Brentwood Academy | Season over
14. (13) FRA (11-1)
Quarterfinals: L, 36-21 at Chattanooga Christian | Season over
15. (15) Brentwood (8-4)
Round 2: L, 28-7 at Bartlett | Season over
16. (16) Smyrna (9-2)
Round 2: L, 24-21 at Beech | Season over
17. (17) Lebanon (9-3)
Round 2: L, 41-7 at Oakland | Season over
18. (18) Nashville Christian (10-2)
Semifinals: W, 54-20 vs. Jackson Christian | Finals: vs. Friendship Christian (12-0)
19. (20) Friendship Christian (12-0)
Semifinals: W, 24-20 vs. USJ | Finals: vs. Nashville Christian (10-2)
20. (21) East Nashville (12-2)
Semifinals: W, 41-15 at Covington | Finals: vs. Alcoa (13-1)
21. (19) Ravenwood (6-5)
Round 1: L, 30-20 vs. Germantown | Season over
22. (22) Springfield (10-3)
Round 3: L, 27-19 at Henry County | Season over
23. (23) Mt. Juliet (9-3)
Round 2: L, 42-39 vs. Page | Season over
24. (24) Marshall County (10-2)
Round 2: L, 21-14 at Lexington | Season over
25. (25) Coffee County (9-3)
Round 2: L, 35-31 vs. Blackman | Season over
Dropped out: None
Just missed: None
ROUND 4 SCORES
Friday, Nov. 25:
McKenzie 34, MASE 0
Clay County 40, Coalfield 33
Tyner Academy 33, York Institute 0
Decatur County Riverside 26, Huntingdon 13
Alcoa 38, Giles County 13
East Nashville 41, Covington 15
Anderson County 29, Red Bank 13
Pearl-Cohn 53, Haywood 47
Knoxville West 28, Powell 21
Page 27, Henry County 24
Oakland 38, Maryville 15
Beech 50, Bartlett 39
BLUECROSS BOWL SCHEDULE
Class 1A
McKenzie vs. Clay County (Dec. 2, 3 p.m.)
Class 2A
Tyner Academy vs. Decatur County Riverside (Dec. 3, 3 p.m.)
Class 3A
Alcoa vs. East Nashville (Dec. 2, 11 a.m.)
Class 4A
Anderson County vs. Pearl-Cohn (Dec. 3, 11 a.m.)
Class 5A
Knoxville West vs. Page (Dec. 2, 7 p.m.)
Class 6A
Oakland vs. Beech (Dec. 3, 7 p.m.)
Division II-A
Friendship Christian vs. Nashville Christian (Dec. 1, 3 p.m.)
Division II-AA
CPA vs. Lipscomb Academy (Dec. 1, 11 a.m.)
Division II-AAA
MBA vs. Baylor (Dec. 1, 7 p.m.)
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.