Make way for Centennial and Franklin Road Academy.
The two 6-1 teams have joined the Main Street Preps Top 25 football rankings following Week 7 wins.
FRA jumped all the way to No. 16 after downing Christ Presbyterian Academy 39-38 in thrilling fashion. Boyd Brown provided the go-ahead score on a 4-yard run with 1:51 remaining.
Meanwhile, No. 23 Centennial beat crosstown rival Franklin for the second straight year thanks to a 1-yard touchdown run from Dominic Reed in overtime.
No. 19 Rockvale (4-3) and No. 20 Father Ryan (2-5) dropped out of the rankings, and the top five remained unchanged.
See below for the updated Midstate Top 25, last week’s scores and this week’s schedule.
1. (1) Lipscomb Academy (6-0)
Week 7: W, 58-6 vs. Davidson Academy | Week 8: vs. Knoxville Catholic
2. (2) Oakland (6-0)
Week 7: W, 53-18 at Blackman | Week 8: at CPA (Thursday)
3. (3) MBA (7-0)
Week 7: W, 35-0 at Pope Prep | Week 8: at Ensworth
4. (4) Brentwood Academy (5-2)
Week 7: W, 45-9 at Christian Brothers | Week 8: vs. Cornerstone Christian (OH)
5. (5) Ravenwood (5-2)
Week 7: W, 35-7 vs. Summit | Week 8: at Centennial
6. (6) Ensworth (6-1)
Week 7: W, 55-21 vs. Antioch | Week 8: vs. MBA
7. (8) Page (7-0)
Week 7: W, 48-13 at Columbia Central | Week 8: at Nolensville
8. (9) East Nashville (7-0)
Week 7: W, 53-21 vs. Green Hill | Week 8: vs. Maplewood (Thursday)
9. (10) Beech (5-1)
Week 7: W, 38-0 vs. West Creek | Week 8: vs. Springfield
10. (11) Nolensville (7-0)
Week 7: W, 42-0 at Spring Hill | Week 8: vs. Page
11. (7) Pope Prep (5-2)
Week 7: L, 35-0 vs. MBA | Week 8: Bye
12. (12) Cane Ridge (6-1)
Week 7: W, 35-14 at Smyrna | Week 8: vs. Overton (Thursday)
13. (15) Brentwood (5-2)
Week 7: W, 24-23 vs. Independence | Week 8: vs. Franklin
14. (16) Blackman (5-2)
Week 7: L, 53-18 vs. Oakland | Week 8: Bye
15. (17) Springfield (6-1)
Week 7: L, 29-28 vs. Henry County | Week 8: at Beech
16. (NR) FRA (6-1)
Week 7: W, 39-38 at CPA | Week 8: at Stratford (Thursday)
17. (14) Smyrna (5-1)
Week 7: L, 35-14 vs. Cane Ridge | Week 8: Bye
18. (13) CPA (3-4)
Week 7: L, 39-38 vs. FRA | Week 8: vs. Oakland (Thursday)
19. (18) Lebanon (5-2)
Week 7: W, 41-7 at Shelbyville | Week 8: at Mt. Juliet (Thursday)
20. (21) Pearl-Cohn (5-2)
Week 7: W, 77-0 vs. Glencliff | Week 8: vs. Marshall County
21. (23) Marshall County (6-0)
Week 7: W, 32-0 at Lawrence County | Week 8: at Pearl-Cohn
22. (24) Mt. Juliet (5-1)
Week 7: W, 33-22 vs. Station Camp | Week 8: vs. Lebanon (Thursday)
23. (NR) Centennial (6-1)
Week 7: W, 21-14 at Franklin | Week 8: vs. Ravenwood
24. (22) Green Hill (4-3)
Week 7: L, 53-21 at East Nashville | Week 8: at Hunters Lane
25. (25) Friendship Christian (7-0)
Week 7: W, 49-7 at Webb School | Week 8: Bye
Dropped out: Father Ryan (2-5), Rockvale (4-3)
Just missed: Coffee County (5-2), Overton (5-1), Riverdale (4-3)
WEEK 7 SCORES
Thursday, Sept. 29:
Lewis County 47, Adamsville 27
Alcoa 35, Cookeville 7
Marshall County 32, Lawrence County 0
Loretto 35, Summertown 0
Mt. Juliet 33, Station Camp 22
Riverdale 21, Siegel 7
Stewarts Creek 42, Rockvale 7
Friday, Sept. 30:
Beech 38, West Creek 0
Oakland 53, Blackman 18
Brentwood 24, Independence 23
Camden Central 56, Houston County 30
Cannon County 30, Grundy County 12
Cheatham County 19, White House Heritage 16
Brentwood Academy 45, Christian Brothers 9
Christian Heritage (Ga.) 70, Ezell-Harding 0
Clarksville 56, Hendersonville 36
DCA 47, Clarksville Academy 6
Clarksville NE 54, Clarksville NW 6
Page 48, Columbia 13
Columbia Academy 51, Mt. Juliet Christian 8
Sequatchie County 37, Community 0
Franklin Road Academy 39, CPA 38
Stone Memorial 40, Cumberland County 14
DeKalb County 48, Livingston Academy 0
Dickson County 34, La Vergne 28
Eagleville 14, Wayne County 12
Decatur County Riverside 49, East Hickman 13
East Nashville 53, Green Hill 21
East Robertson 12, Watertown 6
Ensworth 55, Antioch 21
Fairview 30, White House 6
Fayetteville 67, Cornersville 6
Cascade 49, Forrest 0
Centennial 21, Franklin 14
Franklin County 42, Lincoln County 7
Goodpasture 41, BGA 13
Greenbrier 20, Montgomery Central 7
Harpeth 29, Trousdale County 28
Hillsboro 49, Hunters Lane 7
Collinwood 22, Huntland 20
Gordonsville 14, Jo Byrns 6
Overton 33, McGavock 22
Knoxville Catholic 43, Father Ryan 42
Lipscomb Academy 58, Davidson Academy 6
Upperman 28, Macon County 14
Maplewood 32, Jackson County 18
McEwen 46, Perry County 7
Middle Tennessee Christian 15, The King’s Academy 12
Monterey 30, Lakeway Christian 21
Nashville Christian 36, Grace Christian 0
Pearl-Cohn 77, Glencliff 0
MBA 35, Pope Prep 0
Portland 28, Kenwood 14
Ravenwood 35, Summit 7
Clay County 62, Red Boiling Springs 7
Mt. Pleasant 38, Richland 28
Gallatin 42, Rossview 7
Scotts Hill 28, Hickman County 7
Lebanon 41, Shelbyville 7
Smith County 41, Stratford 14
Cane Ridge 35, Smyrna 14
Henry County 29, Springfield 28
Nolensville 42, Spring Hill 0
Sycamore 49, Stewart County 7
Tullahoma 42, Hillwood 10
Coffee County 34, Warren County 17
York Institute 34, Wartburg 6
Friendship Christian 49, Webb School 7
Westmoreland 30, Whites Creek 0
Wilson Central 31, White County 28
WEEK 8 SCHEDULE
Thursday, Oct. 6:
Overton at Cane Ridge
Father Ryan at Clarksville Northeast
Nashville Christian at Clarksville Northwest
Oakland at CPA
Maplewood at East Nashville
Glencliff at Hillwood
Antioch at McGavock
Tullahoma at Montgomery Central
Lebanon at Mt. Juliet
Kenwood at Rossview
FRA at Stratford
Clarksville at West Creek
Friday, Oct. 7:
Springfield at Beech
RePublic at BGA
Franklin at Brentwood
Cornerstone Christian (OH) at Brentwood Academy
Ravenwood at Centennial
Scott at Clay Co.
Richland at Collinwood
Huntland at Community
Greenbrier at Creek Wood
Hickman Co. at East Hickman
MBA at Ensworth
Chattanooga Preparatory School at Ezell-Harding
Camden at Fairview
Clarksville Academy at Grace Christian
Columbia at Giles Co.
Trousdale Co. at Gordonsville
Watertown at Harpeth
Shelbyville at Hendersonville
Green Hill at Hunters Lane
Summit at Independence
Cascade at Jo Byrns
Crittenden HS (Ky.) at Liberty Creek
Knoxville Catholic at Lipscomb Academy
Cumberland Co. at Livingston Academy
Moore Co. at Loretto
Sale Creek at Mt. Juliet Christian
Page at Nolensville
Marshall Co. at Pearl-Cohn
Houston Co. at Stewart Co.
Macon Co. at Stone Memorial
Cheatham Co. at Sycamore
Hillsboro at White Co.
Waverly at White House Heritage
Station Camp at Wilson Central
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.