The TSSAA softball state tournaments run Tuesday-Friday in Murfreesboro. All tournaments are double-elimination format.
Here are the updated scores and pairings for all classes:
Class A
Tuesday
Murfreesboro Sports Complex and McKnight Fields
Summertown 13, North Greene 0
Eagleville 5, Union City 1
Sale Creek 5, Halls 2
Huntland 3, Loretto 1
Wednesday
Losers bracket
North Greene 5, Union City 0
Halls 1, Loretto 0
Winners bracket
Summertown 9, Eagleville 0
Huntland 11, Sale Creek 1
Thursday
North Greene 7 Sale Creek 4
Halls 3, Eagleville w
Eagleville 5, North Greene 0
Summertown 2, Huntland 1 (Summertown to championship game)
Friday
9 a.m. — Huntland vs. Eagleville, Starplex 4
2 p.m. — Huntland/Eagleville winner vs. Summertown, Starplex 4
5:30 p.m. (if necessary) — Championship, Starplex 4
Class AA
Tuesday
Murfreesboro Sports Complex and McKnight Fields
Gibbs 6, Greenbrier 0
Forrest 13, Covington 0
Red Bank 6, Union County 2
Lexington 12, Sequatchie County 2
Wednesday
Losers bracket
Greenbrier 14, Covington 13
Sequatchie County 10, Union County 0
Winners bracket
Forrest 10, Gibbs 2
Lexington 6, Red Bank 1
Thursday
Red Bank 5, Greenbrier 4
Gibbs 5, Sequatchie 0
Gibbs 5, Red Bank 1
Forrest 2, Lexington 0 (Forrest to championship game)
Friday
9 a.m. — Lexington vs. Gibbs (winner to championship game), Starplex 2
2:30 p.m. (championship) — Forrest vs. Lexington/Gibbs winner, Starplex 2
6 p.m. (if necessary) — Championship, Starplex 2
Class AAA
Tuesday
Murfreesboro Sports Complex and McKnight Fields
Farragut 3, Dickson County 1
Coffee County 11, Collierville 0
Wednesday
Dyer County 3, Siegel 2
Summit 5, Daniel Boone 2
Losers bracket
Dickson County 6, Collierville 2
Siegel 3, Daniel Boone 2 (9 inn.)
Winners bracket
Farragut 2, Coffee County 0
Dyer County 4, Summit 0
Thursday
Dickson County 13, Dyer County 5
Coffee County 4, Siegel 1
Coffee County 2, Dickson County 0
Farragut 5, Summit 1 (winner to championship game)
Friday
9 a.m. — Summit vs. Coffee County, Starplex 1
3 p.m. — Summit/Coffee County winner vs. Farragut, Starplex 1
6:30 p.m. (if necessary) — Championship, Starplex 1
Division II-A
Tuesday
Murfreesboro Sports Complex and McKnight Fields
Columbia Academy 3, Jackson Christian 0
Tipton-Rosemark 6, Silverdale 4
Wednesday
Losers bracket
Silverdale 8, Jackson Christian 5
Winners bracket
Columbia Academy 11, Tipton-Rosemark 0
Thursday
Tipton-Rosemark 7, Silverdale 0
4 p.m. (championship) — Columbia Academy 2, Tipton-Rosemark 1
Division II-AA
Wednesday
Murfreesboro Sports Complex and McKnight Fields
GPS 8, St. Benedict 6
Baylor 5, Chattanooga Christian 0
Wednesday
Losers bracket
St. Benedict 4, Chattanooga Christian 3
Winners bracket
Baylor 12, GPS 1 (Baylor to championship game)
Thursday
GPS 13, St. Benedict 5
Baylor 10, GPS 0
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.